Home » Guest Artists » Partnership with Silo

Partnership with Silo

Partnership with Silo Dance Artist Residency

IMG_1461

In 2007, the DeSales University Dance Department formed a partnership with with Silo, the Kirkland Farm. Silo is an artist retreat managed by Robin Staff, artistic director of Dancenow/NYC, which is an artistic presenting organization who’s twofold mission is to “connect new audiences to dance” and to “support the artistic dreams and endeavors of innovative dancemakers.” Silo provides a welcomed retreat for active dance artists from the hectic and bustling New York City life. They come here to the Lehigh Valley to dance, to create, to choreograph new works for their dance companies, and to teach master classes at DeSales University. The partnership we have formed with Silo and Dancenow/NYC gives our students access to some of the most innovative dancemakers who are active in the world today.

The following is a listing of the guest artists who have taught master classes for the DeSales University Dance Department:

 

2014-2015

  • Edna DeBeer Gruvman (Ballet Technique)Bryan Strimpel & Jo-anne Lee in my Natural Light Studio at Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival
  • Cleo Mack (Modern Technique)
  • Bill George (Mime Technique)
  • Deborah Lohse (Modern Technique)
  • Sue Moran (Pilates)
  • Bryan Strimpel (Contemporary Modern Technique)
  • Jessica Lang (Ballet Technique)
  • Take Dance (Modern Technique)
  • John Doyle (Hip Hop Technique)
  • BodyVox
  • Colby Damon (ballet Technique)
  • Donnell Qakley (Modern Technique)
  • Alex Springer and Xan Burley (Modern Technique)
  • Cleo Mack (Modern Technique)
  • Christopher Morgan (Contemporary Modern Technique)
  • Ellis Wood (Modern Technique)
  • Brandon Steffeson (Modern/Improvisation Technique)

 

2013-2014

  • skybetterGregory Dolbashian (Modern Technique)
  • Amber Sloan (Modern Technique)
  • Adam Barruch (Modern Technique)
  • Kristen Arnold (Modern Technique)
  • Cleo Mack (Modern Technique)
  • Ilana Silverstein (Modern Technique)
  • David Parker
  • Mary-Jean Cowell (Michio Ito Technique)
  • Alex Springer/ Xan Burley (Modern Technique)
  • Levon Patterson (Hip Hop)
  • Jessica Chen (Modern Technique)
  • Rueben Graciana (Modern Technique)
  • Christopher Morgan (Modern Tecnhique)
  • Natalie Desch (Modern Technique)
  • Elizabeth Bergman
  • Cleo Mack
  • Sydney Skybetter

2012-2013

  • Alex Springer (Modern Technique)DB3
  • Xan Burley (Modern Technique
  • Natalie Desch (Modern Technique)
  • Claire Porter (Improvisation)
  • Cleo Mack (Modern Technique)
  • TAKE Dance Company (Modern Technique)
  • Jessica Olivio (Hip Hop)
  • Angeline Wolf  (Modern Technique)
  • Sidra Bell (Improvisation)
  • Omi Hill (Capoeira)
  • Christopher Morgan (Contemporary)
  • Bronwen McArthur (Modern)
  • Sydney Skybetter (Modern)
  • Deborah Lohse (Contemporary Ballet)

2011-2012:

  • Charthel Estner (Ballet Technique)ben levy 2
  • Faye Driscoll (Modern Technique)
  • Nicole Wolcott (Modern Technique)
  • Larry Kegwin (Modern Technique)
  • Cleo Mack (Modern Techique)
  • Natalie Desch (Modorn Partnering)
  • Deborah Lohse (Ballet Technique)
  • Nicholais Leichter (Hip Hop)
  • Ellis Wood (Modern Technique)
  • Allen Kaeja (Modern Partnering)
  • Ben Levy (Modern Technique)
  • Jody Sperling (Loie Fuller Modern)
  • Chris Morgan (Contemporary)
  • Camille Brown (Modern Technique)
  • Bronwen MacArthur (Modern Technique)

2010-2011:

  • Stuart Loungeway (Contemporary Ballet)allen K
  • Nicole Wolcott (Modern Technique)
  • Umdabu S. African Dance Company (South African Dance)
  • Christal Brown (Modern Technique)
  • Mishele Mennett (Injury Prevention)
  • Sydney Skybetter (Modern Technique)
  • Camille Armstrong (Body Percussion)
  • Allen Kaeja (Dance on Camera)
  • Maura Donohue (Asain Dance Fusion)
  • Nicholas Leitcher (Hip-Hop)
  • Jody Sperling (Lecture)
  • Ronald K. Brown (Modern Technique)
  • Cleo Mack (Modern Technique)
  • Ellen Shelly Hill (Dance Therapy)
  • Claire Porter (Text and Dance)
  • Bronwen MacArthur (Modern Technique)
  • Alex Ewing (Lecture)

2009-2010:

  • Lisa Neidermeyer (Modern Technique)claire porter
  • Claire Porter (Movement Monologues)
  • Garnica Leimay (Butoh)
  • Kyle Abraham (Modern Technique)
  • Janet Peck (West African Dance)
  • Alberto Del Saz (Nikolais Technique)
  • Lynne Mariani (Jazz Technique)
  • Sydney Skybetter (Contact Improvisation)
  • Alberto Del Saz (Nikolais Technique)
  • Ben Levy (Modern Technique)
  • Nicole Wolcott (Modern Technique)
  • Cleo Mack (Modern Technique)
  • Deborah Lohse (Contemporary Ballet)
  • Christal Brown (Modern Technique)
  • Sydney Skybetter (Modern Technique)
  • Lindsey Dietz Mazrchant (Modern Technique)

2008-2009:

  • Monica Bill Barnes (Modern Technique)monica barnes
  • Claire Porter (Movement Monologues)
  • Janet Peck (West African Dance)
  • Nicole Wolcott (Modern Technique)
  • Faye Driscoll (Dance Theater)
  • Edwardo & Tami Tango (Argentinian Tango)
  • Keely Garfield (Yoga)
  • Jim Van Syke (Music for Dance)
  • Cleo Mack (Modern Technique)
  • Mestere Curumim (Capoeria)
  • Rennie Harris (Hip–Hop)
  • Ben Levy & LEVYdance Company (Modern Technique)
  • Amos Pinhasi (Improvisation)
  • Deborah Lohse (Ballet Technique)
  • Kyle Abraham (Modern Technique)
  • Ashleigh Leite (Modern Technique)
  • Robert Swensen (Cunningham Technique)
  • Lindsey & Jason Dietz Merchant (Modern Partnering)
  • Cristal Brown (Modern Technique)
  • Daniel Charon (Modern Technique)

2007-2008:

  • Romy Reading (Yoga)Rennie Scarecrow _photo byi Bob Emmott
  • Manupuri Dance Co. (Manupuri Dance)
  • Vyjayanthi Kashi (Kuchipudi Dance)
  • Rennie Harris  (Hip-Hop)
  • Jimena Paz (Feldenkrais Work)
  • Nicole Wolcott (Modern Technique)
  • Shen Wei Dance Arts (Modern Technique)
  • Deborah Lohse (Contemporary Ballet)
  • Amos Pinhasi (Improvisation)
  • Monica Bill Barnes (Modern Technique)
  • Daniel Charon & Natalie Desch (Modern Partnering)
  • Paul Taylor II Company (Modern Technique)
  • Cleo Mack & Stuart Longsway (Modern Partnering)
  • Ashleigh Leite (Modern Technique)

2006-2007:

  • Tara Madsen (Modern Technique)catherine batchellar
  • Jennifer Conley (Graham Modern)
  • Barbra Duffy (Tap)
  • Lori Belilove (Duncan Technique)
  • Denise Vale (Graham Technique)
  • Nicole Wolcott (Modern Technique)
  • Marisa Cerveris (Balanchine Technique)
  • Natalie Desch (Doug Varone Modern)
  • Eddie Taketa (Doug Varone Modern)
  • Anthony Russo (Tap)
  • Shaily Dadiala (Bharata Natyam)
  • Kate Jordan (Modern Dance)
  • Jay T. Jenkins (Jazz Dance)
  • Alysia Woodruff (Sign Language & Dance)
  • Catherine Batcheller (Ballet Technique)
  • Maya Chadda (Bharata Natyam)
  • Maurice Curry (Ballet Technique)
  • Jeff Shade (Fosse Jazz Technique)

2005-2006:

  • Janet Peck (African Dance)trinette singleton 1
  • Ras Mikey (Street/ Hip-Hop)
  • Adrienne Clancy (Modern Partnering)
  • Rochelle Haynes (Tap Class)
  • Seán Curran (Modern Technique)
  • Jacquie Bird (Jazz Funk & Lindy Hop)
  • Luis Bravo (Ballet)
  • Kate Jordan (Modern Technique)
  • Lori Belilove (Duncan Technique)
  • Trinette Singleton (Joffrey Ballet)
  • Tania Isaac (Caribbean based Modern)
  • Gabriel Bienczycki (Modern Technique)
  • Deirdre Towers (Flamenco)
  • Mike Eger (Jazz Dance)
  • Denise Vale (Graham Modern)
  • Heather Harrington (Modern Technique)